A-20 (Quebec)
Revision as of 22:00, 18 January 2008 by Maplefanta (talk | contribs)
Contents
Hitching the A-20
Legend: (very good) | (good) | (average) | (bad) | (senseless)
Section West - Ontario border and Montreal Metropolitan
- (2) (Route 325 to Route 338 – Riviere-Beaudette, Saint-Télesphore)
- (6) (Chemin Saint-Thomas)
- (9) (Saint-Zotique, Saint-Polycarpe, Saint-Télesphore)
- (12) (Les Coteaux)
- (14) (Route 201 south – Pont Monseigneur Langlois, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield)
- (17) (Route 201 north – Saint-Clet, Coteau-Du-Lac)
- (19) (Chemin Saint-Emmanuel)
- (22) (Chemin Saint-Dominique)
- (26) (Saint-Lazare, Les Cèdres)
- () Junction (A-540 to A-40 / Hwy 417 – Mirabel Airport, Hull, Ottawa, Montréal)
- Chance to get on to the highway A-40
- Crossroad (Route 342 (Route Harwood))
- Crossroad (Route 338 (Chemin de Lotbinière))
- Crossroad (Avenue Saint-Henri)
Ottawa River Bridge
- (35) (Boulevard Cardinal-Lèger - Terrasse-Vaudreuil, Pincourt)
- Crossroad (Boulevard Don-Quichotte)
- Crossroad (Boulevard Perrot)
- (L'Île-Claude, Île-Bellevue)
Galipeault Bridge
- (39) (Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue)
- (42) (Rue Morgan)
- (45) (Avenue Woodland)
- (48) (Boulevard Saint-Charles)
- (49) (Avenue Cartier)
- (50) (Boulevard Saint-Jean)
- (51) (Chemin du Bord-du-Lac)
- (53) (Boulevard des Sources)
- (54) (Boulevard Pine Beach, Boulevard Fénelon)
- (56) Junction A-520 (Avenue Dorval – P.E. Trudeau Airport)
- (58) (55e Avenue)
- (60) Junction A-13
- (61) (Rue Norman)
- (62) (1re Avenue, Rue St-Jacques - Saint-Pierre)
- (63) (Route 138 west – LaSalle, Pont Mercier)
- (64) (Route 138 east (Rue Saint-Jacques))
- (67) (Rue Notre Dame, Boulevard Angrignon)
- (68-N) Junction A-15
- (63) Junction A-720 ((Autoroute Ville-Marie) – Montréal Centre-ville)
- (62) (Boulevard de la Vérendrye - Verdun)
- (61) (Avenue Atwater, Rue Saint-Patrick)
- (60) Junction A-10
- (58) Junction A-10
- (57) (Île des Soeurs)
Pont Champlain
- (58) Junction A-10
- (Boulevard Rome)
- Junction A-15
- (Boulevard Marie-Victorin)
- (1) (Boulevard Simard)
- (3) (Route 112 (Boulevard Laurier) – Pont Victoria, Montréal)
- (6) (Avenue Notre-Dame)
- (7) (Boulevard Lafayette)
- (8) (Route 134 (Boulevard Taschereau) – Pont Jacques-Cartier, Montréal)
- (11) (Boulevard Roland-Therrien)
Route 132 east – Boucherville, Varennes
- (91) (Boulevard Industriel, Rue Métropole)
- (92) (Boulevard Mortagne)
- (93) (Rue Nobel)
- (95) (Boulevard Montarville, Rue de Touraine)
- (98) Junction A-30 (A-30 to A-10 – Saint-Hubert Airport, Brossard, Sorel-Tracy, Châteauguay, USA)
Section Centre - Montreal Metropolitan to Quebec City Area
- (98) Junction A-30 (A-30 to A-10 – St-Hubert Airport, Brossard, Sorel-Tracy, Châteauguay, USA)
- (102) (Ste-Julie, St-Amable, St-Bruno-de-Montarville)
- (105) (Route 105 – St-Basile-le-Grand, McMasterville)
- (109) (Rue St-Jean-Baptiste - Beloeil, St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil)
- (112) (Route 223 (Rue Richelieu) – Beloeil, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu)
- (113) (Route 133 (Chemin des Patriotes) – Mont-St-Hilaire, St-Jean sur Richelieu, St-Charles-sur-Richelieu)
- (115) (La Grande-Allée - St-Jean-Baptiste, St-Damase)
- (120) (Route 227 – Ste-Madeleine, St-Jean-Baptiste)
- (123) (La Présentation, St-Hyacinthe)
- (130) (Route 137/Route 235 – St-Hyacinthe, Granby, St-Thomas-d'Aquin, St-Denis-sur-Richelieu)
- (133) (Rue Girouard - St-Hyacinthe)
- (134) (Rue Yamaska - St-Hyacinthe)
- (138) (Route 224 – Ste-Rosalie, St-Simon)
- (141) (Route 116/Route 137 – Ste-Rosalie, St-Hyacinthe, Granby)
- (143) (St-Valérien-de-Milton)
- (145) (St-Simon, St-Liboire)
- (147) (Route 116 east – Upton, Acton Vale)
- (150) (St-Hugues)
- (152) (Ste-Hélène)
- (157) (St-Nazaire, Wickham)
- (160) (Route 239 – Saint-Eugène, Saint-Guillaume)
- (166) (10e Rang de Saint-Germain)
- (170) (Route 122 – Saint-Germain-de-Grantham, Yamaska, Sorel)
Overlap Autoroute A-55
- (173) Junction A-20 A-55 South
- Change Southwards on A-55 to Sherbrooke and Vermont
- (175) (Route 143 north (Boulevard Lemire) – Saint-Bonaventure, Saint-François-du-Lac)
- (177) (Route 143 south – Saint-Majorique, Drummondville)
- (179) (Chemin du Golf)
- (181) (Saint-Charles-de-Drummond, Drummondville, Saint-Joachim-de-Courval)
- (185) (Route 255 – Baie-du-Febvre, Saint-Cyrille-de-Wendover, Saint-Félix-de-Kingsey)
- (191) (Sainte-Brigitte-des-Saults)
- (196) (Route 259 – Nicolet, Sainte-Perpétue, Notre-Dame-du-Bon-Conseil)
- (200) (Route 155 - Saint-Léonard-d'Aston)
- (202) (Rang du Moulin-Rouge)
- (204) (Rang des Cédres, Rang des Plaines)
- (210) Junction A-20/A-955/A-55 North
- Continue Northwards on A-55 to Trois-Rivières
- Continue Southwards on A-955 to Victoriaville
End of A-55 overlap
- (215) (Rang des Épinettes)
- (220) (Route 261 – Bécancour, Daveluyville, Victoriaville)
- (228) (Route 165 (2e Rang de Saint-Louis-de-Blandford) – Princeville, Plessisville, Thetford Mines)
- (235) (Route 162 / Route 263 – Lemieux, Princeville, Victoriaville, Saint-Louis-de-Blandford)
- (243) (Route 218 – Manseau, Les Bequets)
- (253) (Route 265 – Villeroy, Plessisville, Deschaillons, Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes, Thetford Mines)
- (256) (15e et 16e Rangs de Villeroy)
- (261) (Val-Alain)
- (266) (4e et 5e Rangs de Val-Alain)
- (271) (Joly)
- (278) (Route 271 – Laurier-Station, Sainte-Croix, Saint-Flavien)
- (285) (Issoudun)
- (291) (Route 273 – Saint-Agapit, Saint-Apollinaire, Saint-Antoine-de-Tilly)
- (296) (Route du Cap)
- (305) (Route 171 – Saint-Nicolas, Saint-Étienne, Thetford Mines)
- (311) (Route 116 – Saint-Nicolas, Saint-Rédempteur)
- (312) A-73 (Quebec city)
- (314) (Route 175 – Pont de Québec, Charny, Saint-Romuald)
Section East - Quebec City Area towards New Brunswick
- (312) A-73 (Quebec city)
- (314) ()
- (318) ()
- (321) ()
- (325) ()
- (327) ()
- (330) ()
- (337) ()
- (341) ()
- (348) ()
- (356) ()
- (364) ()
- (369) ()
- (376) ()
- (378) ()
- (388) ()
- (400) ()
- (414) ()
- (430) ()
- (436) ()
- (439) ()
- (444) ()
- (450) ()
- (456) ()
- (465) ()
- (474) ()
- (480) ()
- (488) ()
- (496) ()
- (499) (Route 185/A-85)
- (503) ()
- (507) ()
- (514) ()
- (Route 132)
- End of A-20/merge and overlap with Route 132
Gap
Proposed - projected
Gap
As Rimouski By-pass
End of A-20/merge with Route 298
Hitching the A-85/Route 185
Trans-Canada Route 185 (A-85) to New Brunswick
Status: In construction
End as expressway
- Witworth Malécites Indian Reserve
- Crossroad (Route 291)
- St-Louis-du-Ha!-Ha!
- Crossroad (Route 232 East)
- Cabano
- Crossroad (Route 232 West)
- Notre-Dame-du-Lac
- Crossroad (Route 295) - Dégelis
- New Brunswick border
Connects to Route 2 New Brunswick border
This article is a stub. This means that the information available to us is obviously insufficient. In these places little information is available or the description is severely outdated. If you have been there, whether hitchhiking, for travel or as part of an organized tour − be sure to extend this article! |